Old Town Fort Collins

High school · Poudre School District R-1

Fossil Ridge High School

Fossil Ridge High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,968 students in Poudre School District R-1.

Next day off: Mon, Nov 23 – Fri, Nov 27 · No School · All days off

Poudre School District R-1 calendar

Key dates

  1. No SchoolMonday · Nov 23 – Nov 27Key date
  2. No SchoolMonday · Dec 21 – Jan 4Key date
  3. No SchoolMonday · All dayKey date
  4. No SchoolFriday · All dayKey date
  5. No SchoolMonday · All dayKey date
  6. No SchoolMonday · Mar 15 – Mar 19Key date

Coming up

  1. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  2. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  3. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  4. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  5. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  6. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  7. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  8. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM

Last checked Oct 31, 2026, 4:12 PM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 2nd largest of the 7 Poudre School District R-1 high schools in Fort Collins. Its 19.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 17 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,118 in 2019–20 to 1,968 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 607 students. 16% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (265 free, 47 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Twin Silo Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Fossil Ridge High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,968
Teachers101
Students per teacher19.5
Free or reduced-price lunch16%
School typeRegular School
DistrictPoudre School District R-1
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Fossil Ridge High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9416
  • 10436
  • 11509
  • 12607
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,118
  • 2020–212,175
  • 2021–222,263
  • 2022–232,053
  • 2023–241,968
Nearby

Parks near Fossil Ridge High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

Poudre School District R-1

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fort Collins AI

Your Fort Collins local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fort Collins AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy