Old Town Fort Collins

High school · Poudre School District R-1

Poudre High School

Poudre High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,572 students in Poudre School District R-1.

Next day off: Mon, Nov 23 – Fri, Nov 27 · No School · All days off

Poudre School District R-1 calendar

Key dates

  1. No SchoolMonday · Nov 23 – Nov 27Key date
  2. No SchoolMonday · Dec 21 – Jan 4Key date
  3. No SchoolMonday · All dayKey date
  4. No SchoolFriday · All dayKey date
  5. No SchoolMonday · All dayKey date
  6. No SchoolMonday · Mar 15 – Mar 19Key date

Coming up

  1. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  2. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  3. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  4. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  5. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  6. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  7. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM
  8. Board of Education Mtg.Tuesday · 5:30 PM

Last checked Oct 31, 2026, 4:12 PM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 4th largest of the 7 Poudre School District R-1 high schools in Fort Collins. Its 17.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 17 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,865 in 2019–20 to 1,572 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 520 students. 45% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (619 free, 86 reduced-price). Federal records list it as not a Title I school in 2021–22. The closest park is Rogers Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Poudre High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,572
Teachers91
Students per teacher17.3
Free or reduced-price lunch45%
School typeRegular School
DistrictPoudre School District R-1
Title INot a Title I school (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Poudre High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9351
  • 10329
  • 11372
  • 12520
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,865
  • 2020–211,973
  • 2021–221,958
  • 2022–231,663
  • 2023–241,572
Nearby

Parks near Poudre High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

Poudre School District R-1

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Fort Collins AI

Your Fort Collins local guide
Hey there!

I'm Fort Collins AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy